Banking Awareness Questions Quiz-1

In every Bank exams, there will be some questions based on Banking Awareness. So, here we have given the most important Banking Awareness questions for IBPS RRB PO/CLERK Main 2019 Exam. If you want to test your knowledge of Banking Awareness questions? 

You are at the right place! We have posted Banking Awareness Questions in the form of quizzes, so you can attempt & test your preparation of “Banking Awareness Section”, which is an integral part of various government job exams like banking, insurance, etc.

In every bank exam “Banking Awareness” plays a very important role. If you have prepared well for this section, you can easily get good marks in these exams.

Banking awareness quiz not only helps to attempt General Awareness Section of Banking Exams but it also help in the Interview of Banking Recruitment.

Q.1 in India, Who regulates mutual funds?

(a) Reserve Bank of India

(b) Securities and Exchange Board of India

(c) Small Industrial Development Bank of India

(d) State Bank of India

(e) None of the given options is true

Q.2 which of the following is the first ‘commercial bank’ to launch mutual fund?

(a) Bank of India

(b) Punjab National Bank

(c) Canara Bank

(d) State Bank of India

(e) Bank of Baroda

Q.3 which of the following is the first ‘Presidency bank’ in India?

(a)  Bank of Bengal

(b)  Bank of Hindustan

(c) Bank of Madras

(d) Bank of Bombay

Q.4 in which year State Bank of India was established?

(a) 1947

(b) 1950

(c)  1949

(d) 1955

Q.5 Which of the following rates is not decided by the RBI?

(a) Repo Rate

(b)  Bank Rate

(c) Prime Lending Rate

(d) Reverse Repo Rate

(e) None of the given options is true

Q.6 which of the following is not a function of the Reserve Bank of India?

(a) Exchange Control Functions

(b) Fiscal Policy Functions

(c) Issuance, Exchange and destruction of currency notes

(d) Monetary Authority Functions

(e) Supervisory and Control Functions

Q.7 MUDRA stands for- 

(a) Medium Units Development & Refinance Association

(b) Micro Units Development & Refinance Agent

(c) Micro Units Development & Refinance Agency

(d) Micro Units Department & Refinance Agency 

(e) Micro Unique Development & Refinance Assembly

Q.8 NPA stands for 

(a) Non ­performing Assets

(b) Non ­performing Assembly

(c) Non ­production Assets 

(d) New ­performing Assets

(e) National ­performing Assets

Q.9 Which among the following rates is not the policy rate of RBI?

(a) Cash Reserve Ratio

(b) Bank Rate

(c) Reverse Repo Rate

(d) Marginal Standing Facility Rate

(e) Repo Rate

Q.10 The minimum denomination for the Treasury Bills can be issued in India is:

a) Rs 1 lakh

b) Rs 50,000

c) Rs 25,000

d) Rs 10,000

e) None of these

Q.11 ________is an unsecured money market instrument issued in the form of a promissory note.

a) Call Money

b) Notice Money

c) Commercial paper

d) Treasury Bills

e) All of the above

Q.12 Which of the following is not included in government securities?

a) Debentures

b) Promissory notes

c) Bearer bonds

d) None of the above

e) All of the above

Q.13 ________ also known as Deep discount bonds.

a) Corporate Bonds

b) Zero-coupon Bonds

c) Sovereign Bonds

d) Convertible Bonds

e) Both (a) & (c)

Q.14 In the context of risk management, PML refers to –

a) Prompt Maximum Loss

b) Positional Maximum Loss

c) Possible Maximum Loss

d) Probable Maximum Loss

e) None of the above

Q.15 Fiscal policy is formulated by which of the following ministry?

a) Ministry of Commerce

b) Ministry of Finance

c) Ministry of Urban Planning

d) Ministry of Corporate Affairs

e) None of the above

Answers

Q.1. Answer- (B)

Sol.  in India, Mutual funds are regulated by the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI).

Q.2. Answer-(D)

Sol. State Bank of India was the first the first commercial bank to launch mutual fund.

Q.3. Answer-(A)

Sol. Bank of Bengal was the first ‘Presidency bank’ established on June 2, 1806 in Calcutta

Q.4.Answer-(D)

Sol.  The Imperial Bank of India became the State Bank of India, On 1 July 1955,

Q.5. Answer-(C)

Sol. Prime lending Rate is not decided by the RBI

Q.6 Answer-(B)

Sol. Fiscal policy means by which government adjusts its spending levels and tax rates to monitor and influence a nation’s economy.so fiscal policy is not a function of RBI.

Q.7 Answer-(C)

Sol. Micro Units Development and Refinance Agency Bank

Q.8 Answer-(A)

NPA stands for Non Performing Assets. It refers to a loan or advance for which the principal or interest payment is not paid for at least 90 days, the assets of a bank (loans or advances given to customers) that are not performing are called Non Performing Asset or bad loans.

Q.9 Answer-(D)

MSF is the rate at which the banks are able to borrow overnight funds from RBI against the approved government securities

Q.10 Answer-(C)

Minimum denomination is Rs 25,000 for Treasury bills .

Q.11 Answer-(C)

Commercial Paper (CP) is an unsecured money market instrument issued in the form of a promissory note.

Q.12.Answer-(C)

Bearer Bonds Are not included in Government Securities.

Q.13.Answer-(B)

Zero-coupon Bonds are known as Deep discount bonds.

Q.14.Answer-(D)

Probable Maximum Loss

Q.15.Answer-(B)

Fiscal policy is formulated by ministry of finance.

Author